Appointed Officials

Appointed positions in the UAP include the following: 

  • Seven Commissions and their respective Standing Committees under the 2009 UAP By-laws
  • Special Committees under the 2009 UAP By-laws
  • Special Committees created by the National President
  • Official Representatives

For Fiscal Year 2018-2019, the following are the Appointed Officials:

 

COMMISSION ON INTERNAL AFFAIRS

Executive Director CORAZON FABIA-TANDOC, FUAP, ASEAN Arch E: corazontandoc@gmail.com 
Standing Committees 
Chapter Organization

MARIBEL V. MONILLA-COLLADO, UAP (Chair)

E: maribel_collado@yahoo.com 

JOEL F. DELOS SANTOS, UAP (Vice Chair)

E: archtjoelsantos@yahoo.com

Membership 

VANESSA L. LEDESMA, UAP (Chair)

E: vvlledesma@yahoo.com 

REYNALDO S. ACOSTA, FUAP (Vice Chair)

E: archtjoelsantos@yahoo.com

Library and Archives 

LEIRON MARK S. DE GUZMAN, UAP (Chair)

E: arkilei@yahoo.com 
FELIZARDO B. CIPRIANO, JR., UAP (Vice Chair) 

E: pejicip@yahoo.com 

General Welfare 

ROGER M. VICTORINO, UAP (Chair)

E: rmvictorino@gmail.com 

JOEL P. GOLIMLIM, UAP (Vice Chair)

E: jogolin17@yahoo.com

Awards 

REX S. CHUA TAK, UAP (Chair)

E: rex_tak@yahoo.com 

MICHAEL GODOFREDO V. COLIS, UAP (Vice Chair)

E: michaelcolis@gmail.com 
Ways and Means 

ROMEO C. DAVID, FUAP (Chair)

E: tddc96@yahoo.com 

MARIA ALORA P. ANGELES, UAP (Vice Chair)

E: alora_012@yahoo.com 
Bylaws 

ROSSANO G. BARADI, UAP (Chair)

E: rgb.coby@yahoo.com 
JUANITO A. VINTA, UAP (Vice Chair) E: johnnyvinta_328@yahoo.com 
Information and Technology 

FRANCIS D. FRIGILLANA, UAP (Chair)

E: deznet2005@yahoo.com  
SERGE T. CHUA, FUAP (Vice Chair) E: serge_chua@yahoo.com 

COMMISSION ON PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE

Executive Director

RENATO A. HERAY, FUAP, ASEAN ARCH, PALA, FRIA

E: rah_landscape@yahoo.com 
Standing Committees  
Private Practice 

HONESTO L. UY, UAP (Chair)

E: nestor.hsgpartners@gmail.com 

JOSELITO B. VALDES, UAP (Vice Chair)

E: joeybvaldes@yahoo.co.uk  / joselitovaldes@gmail.com 
Government Service   DANILO M. FUENTEBELLA, FUAP, ASEAN Arch, APEC Arch (Chair) E: dmfuentebella@yahoo.com 

ARDEL J. SANTOS, UAP (Vice Chair)

E: santosardel@yahoo.com 

ANNA BELEN G. LAFORTEZA, UAP (Member)

E: anngl16@yahoo.com 
Allied Professions and Fields  

MINERVA C. ROSEL, UAP (Chair)

E: minnierosel@yahoo.com 

HANNAH R. MONZON, UAP (Vice Chair)

E: hrmonzon07@yahoo.com 
Ethics   EDILBERTO F. FLORENTINO, FUAP, LIKHA, APEC Arch, ASEAN Arch (Chair) E: info@eflorentino.com 

JOSE THOMAS D. BELDIA, FUAP, ASEAN Arch (Vice Chair)

E: jtbeldia@gmail.com  

CESAR N. TURLA, JR., FUAP (Member)

E: cesarjr.turla@yahoo.com 
Competitions  

RANDEL G.LEONA, UAP (Chair)

E: randelleona@gmail.com 
JAY B. RAMIREZ, UAP (Vice Chair) E: jayramirez123@yahoo.com 
Construction Disputes  

RAMUEL C. AURELIO, UAP (Chair)

E: architectaurelio@me.com 

EDWARDSON F. NICOLAS, UAP (Vice Chair)

E: efnicolas_1984@yahoo.com 
Green Architecture 

JOSE RICKY L. MARTINEZ, UAP (Chair)

E: josericky_martinez@yahoo.com 

MICHELLE N. FURUYA, UAP (Vice Chair)

E: mfuruya@edsamail.com 

COMMISSION ON GOVERNMENTAL AND EXTERNAL AFFAIRS 

Executive Director GIL V. JAPITANA, UAP E: arkitekgil@yahoo.com 
Standing Committees 
Legislation and Codes  CARLO FUNDADOR B. MARUDO, UAP (Chair) E: carlo_marudo@yahoo.com 
HENRY FELIX E. HERRERA, UAP (Vice Chair) E: helixp2004@yahoo.com 
International Affairs  

CECILIA CAYMAN GAMANA, UAP, ASEAN Arch (Chair)

E: archccg@yahoo.com 

MIGUEL C. GUERRERO, FUAP, APEC Arch, ASEAN Arch (Vice Chair)

E: architect.guerrero@gmail.com 
National and Civic Affairs  

CATHERINE S. GARCIA, UAP (Chair)

E: cseight@gmail.com 

CESAR E. ARIS, JR., UAP (Vice Chair)

E: cesararis@yahoo.com 
Accessibility  

JAIME G. SILVA, FUAP (Chair) 

E: jaime.silva@cyan.com.ph 

JOSE FRANCISCO JUAN A. RIVAS, UAP (Vice Chair) 

E: rivashdphils@yahoo.com 
World Architecture Day Celebration  

VINSON PACHECO SERRANO,UAP (Chair)

E: serranovinson@gmail.com 
DONNAE FAYE E. EDUSADA, UAP (Vice Chair) E: maharlika.donae@yahoo.com 
National Architecture Week Celebration   SOPHIA R. AVENDAÑO, UAP (Overall Chair and Chair for Area B)  E: arch.sophiaavendano@gmail.com 

JOSELITO P. FRANCISCO, UAP (Vice Chair for Area A) 

E: jpfdesign1@gmail.com 

JANICE A. GAROL, UAP (Vice Chair for Area C)

E: philcondev.dumaguete@gmail.com 

JAIME B. GONZAGA, UAP (Vice Chair for Area D)

E: archjbg@hotmail.com 
Balangkasan  

SYLVESTER SHAUN D. SEÑO, UAP (Chair) 

E: uapbalangkasan@gmail.com 

EDGAR M.CHAVEZ, UAP (Vice Chair)

E:  
Environment and Ecology 

JOSEFINA B. ALFONSO, UAP (Chair) 

E: jcbal2004@gmail.com 

RONALD JOSE T. MALANOG, UAP (Vice Chair) 

E: ronarch19@yahoo.com.ph 

COMMISSION ON EDUCATION

Executive Director

JONATHAN V. MANALAD, UAP

E: arch.manalad@gmail.com 
Standing Committees 
Research and Academic Institutions   JOCELYN R. LUTAP, FUAP (Chair) E: jarlutap@yahoo.com  

MARCO F. BILDAN, FUAP (Vice Chair)

E: bildanmf@yahoo.com 
UAP-Academe-Industry Linkages   MARIA CYNTHIA Y. FUNK, UAP (Chair) E: atlrfunk2011@gmail.com 
FERDINAND I. DE LA PAZ, UAP (Vice Chair) E: nandipee@yahoo.com 
Student Auxiliaries  

NORVIN JOSEPH L. GOMEZ, UAP (Chair)

E: norvingomez@gmail.com 
GERONIMA S. ARELLANO, UAP  (Vice Chair)  E: gerominaa@yahoo.com 
Graduate Auxiliaries

JOSE MARRI P. DE LEON, UAP (Chair) 

E: jmpdl2000@yahoo.com 

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

Executive Director

VIRGILIO D. ANDRES, JR., FUAP

E: jun.andres.andres@gmail.com 
Standing Commitees  
Professional Development  MA. CECILIA C. VIRAY, UAP (Overall Chair and Chair for Area A) E: mccviray@yahoo.com 
FELICISIMO A.TEJUCO, JR., UAP (Co-Chair and Chair for Area B) E: juniorfat@yahoo.com 
JENSEN M. RACHO, UAP (Vice Chair for Area C) E: racho.architects@gmail.com 
FERDINAND A. DUMPA, UAP (Vice Chair for Area D) E: f_dumpa@yahoo.com 
Scholarship and Training  

DELFIN M. MIRABETE, JR., FUAP (Chair)

E: junemrbte@yahoo.com 

ISIDORO R. MALAQUE III, UAP (Vice Chair) 

E: irmalaqueiii@up.edu.ph 
UAP Publications 

PROSPERIDAD C. LUIS, FUAP, ASEAN Arch, APEC Arch, Likha (Chair)

E: hedyluis@yahoo.com 
UAP Post     

EDLEE S. TUSI, UAP (Editor-In-Chief)

E: edlee.tusi@gmail.com 
Area A Editor  
NAPOLEON M. IBAÑEZ, JR., UAP (Area A Editor) E: archnapibanez2014@gmail.com 

KRISTINE M. LAGMAN, UAP (Area B Editor)

 
E: lagmankristine@yahoo.com 

KARL ARIES EMERSON F.CABILAO, FUAP (Area C Editor)

E: architectkaefc@gmail.com 

ERICSON P. EUROPA, FUAP (Area D Editor)

E: ericsoneuropa@yahoo.com 
UAP Journal  

GENE LAMBERT R. GIRON, UAP (Chair) 

E: glrgiron@gmail.com 

ILUMINADO D. QUINTO, JR., UAP (Vice Chair) 

E: quintoic@gmail.com 

COMMISSION ON CONVENTIONS, ASSEMBLIES AND EXHIBITS 

Executive Director

ANTONIO A. VALDEZ, FUAP

 
Standing Committees 
45th UAP National Convention 

KAREN KAYE L. ANG, UAP (Director)

E: arkaren80@yahoo.com 
International Convention 

ARNIEL CAESAR H. IDOS, UAP (Chair) 

E: arkipinas@yahoo.com 
CONEX 2019

ROLAND B. BANZON, FUAP (Director)

E: rbbanzon@edsamail.com.ph 
Joint Area Assemblies 

VANESSA LAGMAN LEDESMA, UAP (Director)

E: vvlledesma@yahoo.com 

SENTRO NG ARKITEKTURANG FILIPINO

Executive Director

ROBERT BENEDICT HERMOSO, FUAP

E: rbchermoso2002@yahoo.com 
Deputy Directors

 

JOEL V. RICO, UAP, FPIA

E: joelvrico@yahoo.com 

FRANCIS LLOYD BACLIT, UAP (NCR)

E: rizalcainta101@gmail.com , kikobaclit@gmail.com 

ANA M. LORILLA, UAP (South Luzon)

E: janaluus@yahoo.com 
RICHARD B LOSO, UAP (Eastern Visayas)  E: losmgb@yahoo.com.ph  / losmgb@gmail.com 
RAMON FRANCISCO M. TERUEL, UAP (Western Visayas) E: teruel.teruel_architects@yahoo.com.ph 
ROMEO O. BUCOL, UAP (Mindanao) E: rombucks71@gmail.com 

SPECIAL COMMITTEES  UNDER 4PS PRIORITIES

(under the Office of the National President)

P R O F E S S I O N S

ASEAN PRACTICE ALFRED GEOFFREY C. CARANDANG, UAP, ASEAN Arch (Chair) E: algiecarandang@gmail.com 
APEC Practice ROZANNO C. ROSAL, FUAP, ASEAN Arch, APEC Arch (Chair) E: sonnyrosal@gmail.com 
RA 9266 MEDELIANO T. ROLDAN, JR., FUAP (Chair) E: mtrj_associates@yahoo.com 
MIGUEL R. CALUZA, FUAP (Vice Chair) E: miguel.caluza@gmail.com 
ARNOLD P. ANICAS, UAP (Vice Chair) E: r_nhold07@yahoo.com 
Illegal Practice RAY C. GUARNES, UAP (Chair) E: guarnes_ray@yahoo.com 
ROWELL R. REYES, UAP (Vice Chair)  E: rockwell921@yahoo.com 
JICO C. MONTE, UAP (Vice Chair) E: jico_monte@yahoo.com 
Fire and Construction Safety FERDINAND B. ESTEPA, UAP (Chair) E: djtbanger@yahoo.com 
Accessibility Audit for Private Buildings ARMAND MICHAEL R. EUSTAQUIO, UAP (Chair) E: amreustaquio@yahoo.com 
UAP Emergency Architects JOSE A. MIRANDA, UAP (Chair) E: arkitect5678@yahoo.com 
Liturgical Architecture MARIE STEPHANIE MAGDALENA N. GILLES, FUAP, ASEAN Arch E: steph_gilles@yahoo.com 
Specialty Council    BENJAMIN K. PANGANIBAN JR., FUAP, APEC Arch, ASEAN Arch (Chair)  E: bkparcht@yahoo.com 
RICHARD M. GARCIA, FUAP, ASEAN Arch (Member) E: richard_garcia@yahoo.com 
RENATO A. HERAY, FUAP, PALA, ASEAN Arch (Member) E: rah_landscape@yahoo.com 
JONATHAN V. MANALAD, UAP (Member) E: arch.manalad@gmail.com 
Specialty Councils  
Health Care Design PROSPERIDAD C. LUIS, FUAP, APEC Arch, ASEAN Arch, LIKHA (Chair) E: hedyluis@yahoo.com 
Architectural Heritage Conservation JAYSON BRAZA PORTEM, UAP (Chair) E: jaysonbrazaportem.architect@gmail.com 

Building Construction Systems and Technologies

BENJAMIN JOHN A. ALIÑO, UAP (Chair) E: bjaliño@yahoo.com 
Climate Change CELSO C. NIEVES, FUAP, EUAP (Chair) E: celcnieves@yahoo.com 
Transport Facility Planning and Human Settlements ARMANDO NICOLETA ALLI, FUAP, APEC Arch, AAIF (Chair) E: armando.alli@gmail.com 

SPECIAL COMMITTEES  UNDER 4PS PRIORITIES

(under the Office of the National President)

P R O F E S S I O N A L S

Continuing Professional Development ALBERTO C. DUMLAO, UAP (Chair) E: dumlao.alberto@gmail.com 
OMAR MAXWELL P. ESPINA, FUAP, APEC Arch (Vice Chair) E: ompespina@gmail.com 
Standards of Professional Practice RONALDO F. BERNAL, UAP (Chair) E: rfb_arki@yahoo.com 
ELMER T. MERCADO, UAP (Vice Chair) E: mercado_realty_con@yahoo.com 
Young Architects REBECCA VANESSA DL. RELLOSA, UAP (Chair) E: becca_rellosa@yahoo.com 
JOY C. VILLAR, UAP (Vice Chair for Luzon) E: joycvillar@yahoo.com 
VERNAN M. LAMIS, UAP (Vice Chair for Visayas) E: vernan_lamis@yahoo.com  / adl_architects@yahoo.com 
GILBERT PETER G. FORTICH, UAP (Vice Chair for Mindanao) E: gilbert_fortich@yahoo.com 

SPECIAL COMMITTEES  UNDER 4PS PRIORITIES

(under the Office of the National President)

P R O F E S S I O N A L   O R G A N I Z A T I O N

Commission on Elections ROMULO L. REYES, FUAP, APEC Arch, ASEAN Arch (Chairman) E: rlreyesdesign@yahoo.com 
Land and Building Management  AMADO E. TANDOC, JR., FUAP (Chair) E: amadoetandoc@yahoo.com 
Long Range Plan LORA B. RIVERA, FUAP, ASEAN Arch (Chair) E: archlbrivera@yahoo.com 
Media and Public Relations JOSEPH B. CASAS, UAP (Chair) E: jobcasas@yahoo.com 
JOSE FRANCISCO ANIAG, UAP (Co-Chair) E: pacoyaniag@gmail.com 
Bookshop and Souvenir Items MARIA ELENA C. CAYANAN, FUAP, ASEAN Arch, EUAP (Chair) E: maelcayanan@yahoo.com 
UAP History Book CORAZON FABIA-TANDOC, FUAP, EUAP, ASEAN Arch (Chair) E: corazontandoc@gmail.com 
UAP Founding Anniversary Celebration EFREN F. GONZALES, UAP (Chairman) E: 
Committee on Sports & Arkilympics ARMANDO EUGENE C. DE GUZMAN, III, FUAP (Overall Director) E: dddg32003@gmail.com 
17th UAP Golf Cup Tournament CHRISTIAN F. GUERRERO, UAP (Vice Chair) E: cf_guerrero88@yahoo.com 
Basketball Tournament ALBERT C. PABUSTAN, UAP (Chair) E: archpabs@yahoo.com 
Bowling Tournament RAMESES G. TANCONTIAN, UAP (Vice Chair) E: rg_tancontian@yahoo.com 
Architectural Code Council EDRIC MARCO C. FLORENTINO, FUAP, APEC Arch, ASEAN Arch (Chair) E: edricmarco@yahoo.com 
UAP Inaugurals KAREN KAYE L. ANG, UAP (Director) E: arkaren80@yahoo.com 
CHARLENE LIBRON-ALQUIZA, UAP (Deputy Director) E: charleen_libron@yahoo.com 
Bayanihang Arkitektura (The UAP Corporate Social Responsibility)       RENE RICHIE A. CORCUERA, FUAP (Chair) E: rrc_rqtx@yahoo.com 
OLIVIA C. ROBLES, UAP (Vice Chair for Northern Luzon) E: olive_crobles@yahoo.com 
EDMOND L. SAMSON, UAP (Vice Chair for Southern Luzon) E: archi_59@yahoo.com 
FELIPE B. JOCSON, UAP (Vice Chair for Western Visayas) E: cadd_asia@yahoo.com 
RICHARD CABALUNA, UAP (Vice Chair for Eastern Visayas) E: cabalunarich@yahoo.com.ph 
ARIEL C. VARGAS, UAP (Vice Chair for Mindanao) E: archtvargas56@gmail.com 
EVAN GLECE M. CASAS, UAP (Vice Chair for Mindanao) E: sweet_glece123@yahoo.com 
Middle East and North Africa Coordinating Council (MENA) MICHAEL NIÑO G. GARCIA, UAP (Chair) E: mngpromotions@gmail.com 
Architects Working Abroad      RICHARD MIREN R. FRANCO, UAP (Chair for Local) E: arch_franco@yahoo.com 
MARLO V. OCO, UAP (Vice Chair  for Local) E: mvoco_01@yahoo.com.ph 
LIYO C. CEFRE, UAP, ASEAN Arch (Chair for MENA) E: leo_cefre@yahoo.com 
ISAIAS B. TABUZO, JR., UAP (Vice Chair for MENA) E: jhintabuzo@yahoo.com 
JOAN S. DE LEON-TABINAS, UAP (Chair for ASIA-PACIFIC) E: arjoantabinas.uap@gmail.com 
RUEL J. CAMAQUIN, UAP (Vice Chair for ASIA-PACIFIC) E: rcas.design@gmail.com 
ANTONIO EDWIN J. RIGOR, UAP (Chair for CANADA and USA) E: aerigor8858@yahoo.com 

SPECIAL COMMITTEES  UNDER 4PS PRIORITIES

(under the Office of the National President)

P R O F E S S I O N A L   P R O D U C T

AGAP RAMON L. ABIERA, UAP (Chair) E: ramonabiera@gmail.com 
Design and Build Services  HERNANDO G. ADVENTO, UAP (Chair) E: arkiadvento@yahoo.com 
SUZETTE CHUA-CARINGAL, UAP (Vice Chair) E: tmci_designs@yahoo.com 
OFFICIAL REPRESENTATIVES
Government Agencies and Private Institutions CESAR G. ALJAMA, UAP 
International (Arcasia, UIA, EAROPH, APEC Architect) BENJAMIN K. PANGANIBAN JR., FUAP, APEC Arch, ASEAN Arch, FRIA 
ARCASIA - Council Meeting BENJAMIN K. PANGANIBAN JR., FUAP, APEC Arch, ASEAN Arch, FRIA 
GUILLERMO H. HISANCHA, FUAP, APEC Arch, ASEAN Arch, FRIA 
ARCASIA - Professional Practice ROBERT S. SAC, FUAP, ASEAN Arch, APEC Arch
RENATO A. HERAY, FUAP, ASEAN Arch, PALA, FRIA  
ARCASIA - Social Responsibility RENE RICHIE A. CORCUERA, FUAP 
REY S. GABITAN, UAP 
ANTONIO A. VALDEZ, FUAP (Observer) 
ARCASIA - Green Architecture JOSE RICKY L. MARTINEZ, UAP 
GIL V. JAPITANA, UAP  
ARCASIA - Young Architects REBECCA VANESSA DL. RELLOSA, UAP 
RONNIE R. YUMANG, UAP, ASEAN Arch, PIEP
ARCASIA - Education WILFREDO G. GACUTAN, FUAP 
JONATHAN V. MANALAD, UAP 
Commission on Higher Education JONATHAN V. MANALAD, UAP 
NCCA Architecture & Allied Arts ROBERT BENEDICT C. HERMOSO, FUAP 
NCCA Monuments and Sites JAYSON B. PORTEM, UAP 
Department of Trade and Industry RAMON L. ABIERA, UAP  
Court of Appeals JONATHAN V. MANALAD, UAP  
RANDEL G. LEONA, UAP  
PRC Board of Architecture CPD Council ALBERTO C. DUMLAO, UAP  
Professional Regulation Commission ROLANDO ROY L. CORDERO, FUAP, ASEAN Arch  
Council for the Built and Natural Environments (CBNE) AMADO E. TANDOC, JR., FUAP  
Philippine Federation of Professional Associations EDRIC MARCO C. FLORENTINO, FUAP, APEC Arch, ASEAN Arch  
Philippine Association of Building Officials (PABO) EDISON CHING M. PADILLA, UAP, ASEAN Arch  
     

***nothing follows